What can I do about a foreclosure sale date that has been placed in error.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a foreclosure sale date that has been placed in error.

I’ve been working on a loan mod for several months with my lender & for one reason or another they keep loosing my info, & telling me I need something new each time. They returned a house payment that I had made because of error on their part & that put me into foreclosure. Now I have been working again with them & send them more & new info and now, they just put a sale date on my home. When I spoke to them they said it was because they didn’t receive my info but while on the phone they checked & then said it was there but now they want some more/new info. They won’t remove the sale date.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to talk to an attorney, and you need to do it now.  One place to find a qualified lawyer in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You'll need to document every step of what's happened here, and it's quite possible that something you didn't think was a big deal ends up being the deciding fact.  You have too much at stake here, to take a chance on guessing the right way to handle this, and it's too late in the process to wait any longer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption