What can I do about a debt that has been paid off but keeps being sent to collection agencies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a debt that has been paid off but keeps being sent to collection agencies?

I paid off a debt to US Bank a few years ago but still receive phone calls from collections groups. I have faxed the paid in full notice to 3 or 4 now, but it doesn’t go away. Is it harassment, and if so, what can I do about it?

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the debt actually has been paid off in full by you, you need to get something in writing from the entity or person who was entitled to be paid showing that it was paid in full and the date of it to resolve contact by collection agencies if you do not have such documentation.

Was the debt a judgement owed by you? If it was a judgment, do you have a signed and recorded satisfaction of it by the entity or person that was owed the money. If the debt was based upon a judgment and you have no recorded and signed satisfaction of judgment, this may be the root of the problem.

There are laws in most States in this country protecting people against improper collection practices. There may be such in Arizona. The county bar association where you live may have a program to help people like you as a general service. Perhaps contacting it for further guidance and instruction to resolve the collection groups' calls about an old debt that was paid off.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption