What can I do about a consignment shop owner not giving me my things back or any money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a consignment shop owner not giving me my things back or any money?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the consignment shop for breach of contract.  Your damages (the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount of money you are owed.

Your first cause of action (claim) in your lawsuit would be breach of contract.

You could have a second cause of action (claim) in your lawsuit for conversion. You only file one lawsuit with separate causes of action (claims).  Conversion is the unauthorized assumption of dominion and control over your personal property to deprive you of ownership permanently or for an indefinite time.  Conversion is a civil claim for theft of your personal property since the consignment shop owner has not returned your personal property.  Your damages for conversion would be a forced sale (the value of your personal property wrongfully withheld by the consignment shop owner).

Depending on the amount of your damages, you may be able to file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  In addition to damages for the amount you are owed and forced sale of your personal property, your damages should also include court costs.  Court costs include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption