What can i do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can i do

Bough a house with girlfriend
broke up she lives in house she
not making payments now she
wants to sell but i want the
house what r my opt

Asked on September 24, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can try and buy her out. Otherwise, she can go to court and ask that the property be "partitioned". In such an action, the court will order that the property be divided if feasible. If it is not feasible to do so (as in the case of a single family house), then the court will order a "sale in lieu of partition". Accordingly, the property will be put on the market. Once an on offer for fair market value is accepted and the house is closed on, then the proceeds will be equitably distributed among the owners. First however, you will be given the chance to again buy your ex out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption