If my mom and dad are deceased and I’ve been paying the taxes on the land for 17 years, what I have to do to get the land into my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom and dad are deceased and I’ve been paying the taxes on the land for 17 years, what I have to do to get the land into my name?

Asked on November 11, 2017 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Paying taxes on property does not create an ownership interest. In order for you to take legal title to the land, you will to initiate a probate proceeding and then claim your inheritance. If you have siblings, you will need to buy out their shares.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have to inherit it, which means going through the probate process. Paying taxes on land (or other expenses associated with it) does not make you the owner of it; the only way to come to own land is to buy it, to be gifted it, to inherit it, or if it is foreclosed, to purchase it at the foreclosure sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption