what can i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can i do?

about 2 weeks ago at work, 2 employees were entering the building and both
greeted me with a hello and right after one said to the other ‘its sergio, trump
hasnt deported him yet’ they both giggled about it and i didnt know how to react
so i giggled back with them.

Asked on December 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you report the matter to higher-ups--and if one of the persons was the HR coordinator, you'd have to go over his/her head, to someone with authority over him/her (normally, if HR wasn't one of the culprits, you'd go to HR)--and they do not take reasonable action to investigate and prevent a recurrence, then the company may be liable for illegal national origin-based discrimination or harassment, and you may have a claim for monetary compensation. A company cannot control all its employees all the time, which is why they do not become liable the first time there is a negative or harassing comment; however, they do have an obligation to investigate and take reasonable steps to prevent a recurrence. If they don't do that--so if they allow this to pass without investigating, or if there are repeat occurences--then that failure to take steps to avoid discrimination or harassment can make them liable. So if there is some future repeats of this, or a blatant refusal to take action about this comment--to even look into or investigage it--you may wish to contact the federal EEOC to possibly file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption