What can we do if construction workers building on an adjacent site are using our electricity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if construction workers building on an adjacent site are using our electricity?

We just moved to a new construction area so some of the houses here are still

being built. One of the construction workers working on the house next to us

plugged their equipment to our power outlet which is located on our porch. I saw

him run to disconnect it when he sighted my husband’s car coming home. What can we

do?

Asked on February 26, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) You could contact the police and look to file charges for trsspassing and also theft (stealing your electricity).
2) Legally, you could sue for the value of stolen electricity, but that is not likely to be cost effective or worthwhile economically.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption