Should I suffer due to my employer’s error?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I suffer due to my employer’s error?

My company messed up a security clearance paperwork and now I cannot work for them for what looks like at least 2 weeks. I do not have that much PTO and I am being forced to use it until it runs out and then use leave without pay. I need to know if this is legal on their part? What can I do about this? I am stuck in a holding pattern and am having to leave voice-mail messages.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have an employment contract setting your start date or period of employment, it is legal. Without a contract, you are an employee at will; employers decide whether, and when, to employ employees at will, and may delay their start dates, or suspend them, furlough them or place them on leave, or terminate them, at any time, for any reason--including the employer's error. It is unfair, but legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption