what can I be doing to stop this from going any further?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can I be doing to stop this from going any further?

Close Window I was recently accussed of rape by a young lady I have dealt with sexually for the past 6 yrs.She has a history of psychological roblems and a known **** user. I have been indicted on six counts of rape and aggrevated burglary. My arraignment hearing is May 11, 2009, and it is believed her motivation could only be to apply for victoms of crime money for the purpose of purchasing drugs. I am indigent and what legal remedies can I persue to expose this plot for what it is, stopping this from going any further Folder: law Last Modified: 5/8/09 6:06 pm I was recently accussed of rape by a young lady I have dealt with sexually for the past 6 yrs. She has a history of psychological roblems and a known **** user. I have been indicted on six counts of rape and aggrevated burglary. My arraignment hearing is May 11, 2009, and it is believed her motivation could only be to apply for victoms of crime money for the purpose of purchasing drugs. I am indigent and what legal remedies can I persue to expose this plot for what it is, stopping this from going any further and avoiding a large bond? Print Date: May 8 6:08pm Copyright © 2009 Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You absolutely need a very good criminal defense lawyer.  One place you can look for one is our website:  http://attorneypages.com

If you can't afford a lawyer, the court will tell you about the procedure for getting a public defender when you are arraigned.

There simply isn't any way to stop this from going forward, for right now.  If the woman who has accused you of these things changes her mind, there is a small chance that the prosecutor would drop the charges, but the fact that the case has already gone to indictment, meaning the prosecutor presented it to the grand jury, makes that unlikely.  You should not even think about trying to talk to the woman, or you may face additional charges.

When you have people with substance abuse problems in your life, this is the sort of risk you take, and the closer you get to people like that, the bigger the risk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption