What can I ask the court to do to keep my wife from harassing me regarding the custody of our children?.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I ask the court to do to keep my wife from harassing me regarding the custody of our children?.

About 2 years ago my ex-wife was denied taking my children to relocate with her from NH to FL. I have been to court now 3times for frivolous reasons and she has called the DHHS which investigation has come back “unfounded”. I have my third hearing in 2 years on Monday and I need to know what to ask the court to do about the harassing and ill fated attempts she is making to continue to get the children into her custody?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Family Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In this country everyone has the consitutional right to be left alone and not be harassed by some person. If your former wife continues to make contact with you to the point where you consider the type of contact and manner of delivery uncomfortable and distressing, you can file a petition with the court seeking a restraining order against her.

You should have an attorney who has a lot of experience in family law matters and retraining orders assist you in any petition for a retraining order. You would submit declarations in support of the petition filed with the court which your former wife most likely would respond to with her own court filings. The court will then review its file and the pleadings on the petition for the restraining order and issue a ruling.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In this country everyone has the consitutional right to be left alone and not be harassed by some person. If your former wife continues to make contact with you to the point where you consider the type of contact and manner of delivery uncomfortable and distressing, you can file a petition with the court seeking a restraining order against her.

You should have an attorney who has a lot of experience in family law matters and retraining orders assist you in any petition for a retraining order. You would submit declarations in support of the petition filed with the court which your former wife most likely would respond to with her own court filings. The court will then review its file and the pleadings on the petition for the restraining order and issue a ruling.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption