What can happen when a judgement is filed against you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen when a judgement is filed against you?

A collection agency that I had been paying payments to for a few years, recently filed a judgement against me. The original amount I owed is now doubled. My balance was 5k of the original 9k owed. After paying over 9k, they are telling me I still have a balance of over 9k, which is over double of the original debt.

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that does consumer law to assist you in the matter that you are writing about for the simple reason that the facts that you have written about are pretty sparse for me to give a written opinion to assist you.

Potentially the extra amount over the amount claimed is accrued principle and other costs on the unpaid debt which is allowable under state law.

If the amount is not paid off concerning the judgment against you, your bank accounts and other items of value can be levied upon by the judgment creditor for payment on the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption