What can happen to you if a judgment is awarded against you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen to you if a judgment is awarded against you?

What does this mean?

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If a judgment is awarded against you, it means a court has determined that you have to pay someone else money. If you fail to pay, various forms of collections activity can be taken against you, such as garnishing your wages (having part of your paycheck sent to the person who received the judgment against you); levying on a bank or brokerage account (taking money from the account); executing on personal property (seizing and selling a car, electronics, etc.); or putting a lien on real estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption