What can happen to someone if they sell martial assets before the divorce is final and without the other spouse knowing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen to someone if they sell martial assets before the divorce is final and without the other spouse knowing?

Asked on October 12, 2011 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In every state int his country, if an asset is part of the marriage, one spouse of the other can dispose of it by gift, sale or otherwise without the other spouse's consent. The issue then becomes is whether or not the spouse that disposed of the asset is responsible to the other spouse who may not have wanted the item disposed of as to one-half (1/2) of the item's fair market value.

In such a situation where there is a dissolution pending, the court court in making the final allocation of the division of the assets of the marriage typically takes the disposal of the item into consideration when making the final judgment if dissolution.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption