what can happen to me if i hit someone car from behind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can happen to me if i hit someone car from behind?

I was driving on a 45m/per hour highway I was doing about 30-35 miles per hour my GPS started rerouting I looked over to the GPS and when i looked back forward which was no longer than literally 2 seconds I hit the car in front of me. I was already come to a stop due to the GPS rerouting so when i hit her my speed thermometer was reading in between 10m/per hour- 20m/per hour. there was no major damage and no one was seriously hurt at all. Cops was not called but cops did see the accident and pulled over to help. please i need someone help on what can happen to me or my insurance because of this.

Asked on August 15, 2017 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You should contact your auto insurance company which will handle the matter for you.  Most likely, the case will be settled and your insurance company will pay for the repairs to the car you hit.  Nothing will happen to you; your insurance company will take care of it. Your insurance premium will most likely increase due to you being at fault in the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption