what can happen if my husband cheats on as i have given the biometrics for removal of conditions on green card

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can happen if my husband cheats on as i have given the biometrics for removal of conditions on green card

hi i have been married 3 years and i just found out my husband cheated on me he
is planning to screw up my paperwork for green card and i have just given the
fingerprints for removal of conditions 3 weeks ago. please help me can i protect
myself ? can he mess with it?

Asked on November 21, 2016 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he can mess with it if he does not want to support the rest of the petition.  However, even if that happens or you get a divorce before the adjudication, if you can prove that the marriage was bona fide at the time it was entered into and through its termination you can get the conditional status removed on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption