What can happen if in an accident with no police involvement and the other driver does not have insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if in an accident with no police involvement and the other driver does not have insurance?

In an accident my friend was entering a road
and did not see a car coming in, everyone was
fine and no one was injured they pulled over
and talked it out. There was no police
involvement, the other driver told my friend he
just needed to buy a new wheel and that was it.
However the rear passenger door was messed
up, and the other driver did not have car
insurance. What can happen, if it was my
friends fault, can the other driver sue or what
are the possibilities?

Asked on July 19, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your friend was at fault in causing the accident--which is likely the case if she did not see a car as she entered the road (i.e. she probably was not looking carefully enough or pulled out too quickly), then she can be held liable for the full cost of any damage which it can be proven she caused. If she does not pay voluntarily on request or demand, she can be sued; if sued, if your friend has liability insurance, her insurer should pay for her, but if not, if the other driver proves your friend's fault in court and the extent of the damage, your friend would have to herself pay for the damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption