What can happen if I hit someone from behind and was uninsured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if I hit someone from behind and was uninsured?

The police were not called but info was exchanged. A whole day has passed with nothing done.

Asked on February 14, 2014 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, a "hit in the rear" is a good case for the person hit, especially if they were stopped.  If this should ever happen again a police report really would be what needs to be done since it would protect you in many ways, even though it may seem that it would hurt you at the onset.  Washington state statutory laws require insurers in Washington to offer uninsured motorist insurance to anyone purchasing liability automobile insurance. What that means is that if the person you hit had uninsurance coverage they could be going against their own policy and then their carrier has a right to "subrogate" the matter - sue you for the cost of repairs.  However, no police report leaves it difficult for the person you hit as well since insurance companies like those when making a claim. What could happen is that they will try and sue you for damages to the car and possibly to themselves if they can prove that they were injured.  They have until the statute of limitations runs in your state (3 years) to file a claim against you.  It may be best for you to take the initiative here and seek help in having the matter settled. I would speak with a lawyer in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption