What can happen if I can’t pay my truck payment and the bank well not work with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if I can’t pay my truck payment and the bank well not work with me?

What can I do?

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Bankruptcy Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They don't have to work with you--that's the first thing to bear in mind. Your financing agreement is a contract; you are bound to its terms, and they can enforce its terms against it. So they don't have to renegotiate your payments.
Your options:
1) Sell the truck and use the the proceeds to pay off the loan.
2) Default on the payments, then what happens next is in the bank's hands: they could repossesss the truck, or sue you, or both. (E.g. say you owe $20k and the truck is currently worth $14k; they could take the truck, the sue you for the extra $6k.)
3) You could try filing for bankruptcy, but the interplay of bankruptcy and a secured debt (a debt, like a vehicle loan, where they can reposses property if not paid) can be complex: you are advised to consult witha  bankruptcy attorney to discuss in detail before filing.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption