What can file against the hotel for wrongful dismissal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can file against the hotel for wrongful dismissal?

My sister was employed with a hotel chain for a few years. There was a robbery at the hotel and her and another female employee were held hostage. After that incident, she was dismissed and during both situations, she was pregnant. With her salary, she used to assist her mom with medical bills. She was the larger source of income in the household with her husband and 3 year old son. What can she file against the hotel?

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your sister did not have an employment contract, she was an employee at will. An employee at will may generally be terminated at any time, for any reason that is not illegal discrimination. So, for example, being pregnant doesn't protect her from being fired--but it does mean that she cannot be fired simply because she is pregnant (though she could be fired for other reasons, including a belief she somehow acted wrong during the robbery, even though she was pregnant at the time). If there was no employment contract, then unless your sister can show that the termination was due to illegal discrimination against her (e.g. because she was a woman--which inlcudes being pregnant--or because of her race, religion, age over 40, or disability), she most likely does not have a claim for wrongful termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption