What can be the possible outcomes of this crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be the possible outcomes of this crime?

My friend had an altercation with his wife. They are seperated not legally however they reside in different places. Supposedly she text him about not wanting to be here insinuating suicide which she has tried before. His daughter was there so he rushed to the house where he saw the lights were off he broke in and has a domestic violence charge against him has burgulary in an occupied dwelling and criminal mischief under 200 what do you think will happen?

Asked on April 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If everything you say is accurate he has a reasonable story to tell.  But of course there is the proof, the crux of the matter.  He really needs a criminal trial attorney to help him support his case, and mount a good defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption