What can be done with personal property if it is not claimed by a beneficiary after multiple notices have been sent over almost 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done with personal property if it is not claimed by a beneficiary after multiple notices have been sent over almost 2 years?

Is there recourse the beneficiary can take if the items have been disposed of and they later decide they want the items?

Asked on November 15, 2014 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Are you the Executor of the estate?  My concern for you is that there is a bailment situation that has been created and you do not want to be sued for conversion of the property - improperly disposing of it.  I would check with a local attorney as to what you need to do here with out going through the expense of storing the property indefinitely.  There could be notification of intent to sell or dispose if not claimed within a certain time frame.  But local laws will apply.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption