What can be done if a used car dealer used an inaccurate car history report to sell a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if a used car dealer used an inaccurate car history report to sell a vehicle?

A new report shows an incident that lowers the resale value of the car by over $9,0000?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the car dealer did not know it was inaccurate, you probably don't have any recourse unless there was some sort of warranty  or guaranty which you could enforce. However, if the dealer knew or reasonably should have known (i.e. any car dealer in his position would have had to know) that the history was inaccurate but, knowing that, used the report anyway and so lied about the history to get you to buy the car, then he likly committed fraud. Fraud would provide a basis to sue him for monetary compensation (e.g. difference in value) or to rescind the sale (return car, get money back).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption