What can be done with a private criminal complaint that has now turned to an arrest warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done with a private criminal complaint that has now turned to an arrest warrant?

I have had a string of bad checks from a business gone bad in this state. One of my case files was a private criminal complaint and I just this week had is squashed and do not have to appear there. I have an outstanding arrest warrant on my last charge and now just noticed this was originally a private criminal complaint but now has been taken over by the State Police. What course of action should I take as I’m not comfortable with turning myself in to the police. Should I go about talking to the magistrate judge and/or secretary for any help or what should I do from here?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Anytime you have an open criminal warrant, you must remember that you can be arrested at anytime and anywhere. It is best to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to discuss your options other than turning yourself in to local law enforcement. Sometimes you are able to do walk-in criminal arraignments at the court for less serious criminal charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption