What can be done when downstairs neighbors are loud and disturbing and landlord is uncooperative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done when downstairs neighbors are loud and disturbing and landlord is uncooperative?

The first call to the landlord he calims he forgot to call the neighbors and talk to them, only after I called the second time did he talk to them. I then called again last week and he got rude with me stating he feels he is being harrased by me. These neighbors are loud all hours of the day, have company in and out all hours of the night, and have been ask by the landlord to keep the noise down and the company to a minimum.I am getting very irritated and frustrated and do not have the money to move at this time. What if anything can I do seeing how my landlord is uncooperative.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a right under the law to "quiet enjoyment" of your property.  Your landlord has an obligation to insure it.  Now, you should try and speak with the tenants as well if you have not already done so.  Send a letter to your landlord by certified mail indicating what you have done and what you are requesting.  And state that if the problem is not resolved you will need to seek legal help.  You can also call the polcie when the noise is bad.  I know you state that you can not move but if the landlord can not do anything and would rather deal with them than you maybe you can negotiate a deal to have them let you out of the lease and pay moving expenses.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption