What can be done to investigate a doctor for calling in prescriptions without ever seeing or even knowing the patient?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done to investigate a doctor for calling in prescriptions without ever seeing or even knowing the patient?

A person called the doctor’s office for an office visit where to report problems with pain and to make an appointment to see a doctor (she has a family member working there). She received a call back from the doctor’s office and was told to go to a pharmacy and pick up a prescription. The medication had been called in and she did pick up the prescription. She called back one more time and the same process was done. To date she has never seen this doctor and has never been in the doctor’s office. After that the patient was very reluctant to call again and never asked to see this doctor again.

Asked on January 30, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable for the patient to contact the state medical licensing board regarding the doctor prescribing medication without examining the patient.  The state medical licensing board may conduct its own investigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption