What can be done to catch this felon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done to catch this felon?

We had an employee steal more than 12,000 dollars from our business. There were charges pressed and she denied the accusation and everything has been dropped. Right now she has not been charged and she just moved to Florida. The investigator told me that I would have to wait and see if she came back from school this summer. Can I do anything else?? How long is the statute of limitations for theft?

Asked on April 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, you can certainly have the store attempt to sue her personally.  A criminal charge by the government (prosecutor's office) is separate and apart from your store's civil suit against this ex employee.  How do you know she stole it? Do you have it on tape.

 

Here is the thing -- something is not being mentioned here.  Charges were pressed by you, the police investigated but a simple denial doesn't drop charges.  If you feel the investigator wasn't effective and you have solid proof, try his commanding officer or police chief. 

If not, get a civil attorney to sue this employee.  try www.attorneypages.com or Iowa state bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption