What can be done if my ex-boyfriend will not agree to sell the house that we used to share?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if my ex-boyfriend will not agree to sell the house that we used to share?

Title is in both of our names and he will not agree to put it on the market.

Asked on September 18, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

When joint owners of property can't agree as to ownership matters, the law offers the remedy of "partition". This entails going to court and appearing before a judge who can then order a physical division of the property, if practical. If not, such as in the case of a single family dwelling, they will order that it be sold and the proceeds equitably distributed. Yet, before that happens, the judge will first allow any owner who wants to keep the property the "right of first refusal". This means that they can buy out the other party (or parties) for fair market value before it is offered put on the market. However, such a lawsuit can be costly and time-consuming therefore you may want to inform your ex of this. Possibly after having doing so, he will be more amenable to work things out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption