What can be done if I recently got married to a US citizen, filed for a change of status, and now I find out that my spouse is cheating?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if I recently got married to a US citizen, filed for a change of status, and now I find out that my spouse is cheating?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Immigration Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on whether or not you feel that you still want to be in this marriage or not.  If you do and you work out your issues but you are both still committed to this relationship, then you can continue the process.  If you feel like this is a betrayal that you cannot live with and want to end the marriage, you will no longer be eligible for adjustment of status on the basis of marriage if the marriage is no longer viable or will have ended by the time of the interview or is just simply not bona fide and your spouse will not be attending the interview with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption