What can be done if during a personal injury settlement your attorney all of a sudden has a conflict of interest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if during a personal injury settlement your attorney all of a sudden has a conflict of interest?

The attorney started working for the company being sued and did not say anything until the person showed up to sign the papers.

Asked on January 19, 2016 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your attorney should have informed you of the conflict of interest and that you have the right to obtain the advice of another attorney. Your attorney's failure to inform you is an ethics violation which you may want to report to the State Bar.
As for the settlement, after consulting with another attorney, you should decide whether to accept or reject the settlement before signing and accepting the check. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption