What can be done about excessive noise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about excessive noise?

I own and live on 90 plus acres of land. There is a scrap metal business within a mile and we must hear metal crunching every day and some weekends. their location on a hill and our home on a hill apparently allows for clear sound transfer There are also 2-3 adjacent land owners who target shoot constantly. Is there any recourse for such issues?

Asked on February 21, 2017 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the noisemakers for nuisance which is an unreasonable interference with the use and enjoyment of your property.
Damages (monetary compensation) would be an inadequate remedy due to multiplicity of suits from the continuation of the noise. Damages are also inadequate because land is unique.
Therefore, your remedy is to sue to obtain an injunction against the noisemakers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption