What can be done regarding an employer lying about the reason for termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done regarding an employer lying about the reason for termination?

An ex-employee was fired in the following way with exact wording: Employer:

Asked on May 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The now ex-employee can appeal the denial of unemployment. He or she should provide any evidence, documentation, etc. of the timing or reason for termination--such as if there was an email or text message with the reason you quoted--or be prepared with any witnesses (e.g. other employees) who can back up his/her version. If he/she can prove the company was lying or changed their story, he or she can get unemployment. Instructions for appealing denials can be found on the unemployment office's website.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption