what can be done about an employer taking advantage of an employee and paying a little over half of minimum wage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can be done about an employer taking advantage of an employee and paying a little over half of minimum wage?

I know someone who has worked with
a certain company for about two
years, since the beginning of
employment, he has been getting
paid by the day at a rate of 60
dollars a day, for fourteen hour
days. He agreed to this, but is
regretting that decision. Is this
legal? Is there anything that can
be done?

Asked on July 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee cannot agree to take less than minimum wage: it is the legal minimum set by law. They also cannot give up their right to overtime (time and a half) for all hours worked past 40 in a week. The employee may have a legal claim for the difference between what he was paid and what he should have been paid (at minimum wage, and including overtime as applicable) for the last 2 years (wage claims can only go back 2 years). The employee should contact the state department of labor to file a wage complaint for the money owed, and/or speak with an employment law attorney about suing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption