What can be done about a tenant not notifying me about water damage that was getting worse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about a tenant not notifying me about water damage that was getting worse?

There was a leak above the kitchen about a year ago and someone went out and did some stuff to repair it. Apparently the job was never done right and I was unaware of that and I never received notification that it wasn’t finished properly and that it was getting worse. The tenant is moving out and when I asked him about

it they said that they just assumed that I was busy and that was it. Is there anything I can do in regards to this matter seeing as it’s going to cost a lot of money to fix since it wasn’t caught or completed at the beginning.

Asked on August 16, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A tenant is responsible for damage done by his negligence, or unreasonable carelessness--which includes negligence in not mentioning a leak which is known or obvious to the tenant, and so allowing it to get worse and/or cause damage. You can withhold repair costs from the the tenant's security deposit; if the cost exceeds the deposit, you can sue for the balance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption