What can be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done?

How are you ? hope all is well on your end I have a question.. A friend of mine has been in jail for 8 years they gave him 10 yrs for armed robbery…. He had a detainer since 2000 court never called him or nothing, and in 09 they called him up and gave him another 5-10 years for that detainer in nyc. His family is trying to appeal the detainer, a lawyer once told them that they can fight it ( being that that sentence that they gave him now in 09 is already served since the detainer in 00 .. What can they do ? where can they call? his mother sent in the appeal paperwork on april 3 2009 certified so they have recieved it but they have not assigned him a lawyer… What needs to be done? what do u think? thanks

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

He has a right to a public defender.  They have large case loads so he needs to be patient.  Otherwise, have his family contact a private criminal defense attorney.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the New York State State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption