What can an executor charge for their fee?

UPDATED: Nov 15, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 15, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can an executor charge for their fee?

My younger sister has been the executor of our father’s estate for 3 1/2 years. His total estate with property and furnishings was approximately: $400,000. What percentage of this estate amount can my sister legally charge the estate for her executor fee? We have one sister who has fought this estate process during this entire time and thinks that my sister’s request to receive $7000 for her duties is excessive. The executor sister did live rent free in my dad’s home for a period of time, but I believe that is not an issue in determining an executor’s fees.

Asked on November 15, 2010 under Estate Planning, Minnesota


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The fees paid to each executor or administrator and attorney varies depending upon the size of the estate.
  1. The minimum fees is 4% of the for the first $100,000 value of the property and,
  2. 3% of the next $100,000,
  3. 2% of the next 800,000,
  4. 1% of the next 9,000,000,
  5. 1/2 of 1% of the next 15,000,000.
However, the court determines the amount of the fees for the excess over $25,000,000 of value.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption