What can an employer require that a doctor’s note include regarding an employee’s an appointment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can an employer require that a doctor’s note include regarding an employee’s an appointment?

Can it ask for a timeline of your visit?

Asked on June 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employer can discharge a worker for an unexcused absence. Therefore, if your company requires a doctor's note to account for missed time off, you need to provide it. The note need not contain the specifics as to the reason why you where there (i.e. the don't have the right to an explaination of your medical condition) but it does have the right to verify the dates and times of your visits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption