What can a person expect to get from a second degree misdemeanor for shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a person expect to get from a second degree misdemeanor for shoplifting?

The total stolen was $165 and this person has never been in trouble with the law before.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about the present charge being your first offense, assuming you qualify for the court's diversion program then most likely you will be placed on court probation for six (6) months and be required to do community service work. Once completed the charge very well will be dismissed. You should retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption