What can a person do if their father threatens tokill them?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a person do if their father threatens tokill them?

My boyfriend’s dad threatens to kill him everyday. There are 2 witnesses but not any evidence. What can he do? The dad hits him a lot with his gun but rarely leaves marks. Very recently, his dad hit him in the head and made him pass put and his dad did not bring him to the hospital. No marks are left today.

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have not stated how old your boyfriend is.  If he is a minor then he needs to confide in an adult that he trusts about what is going on. A teacher or a school counselor may be best, as they can alert the proper authorities that there is a situation that is potentially life threatening and they can get him the help her needs to get out of that place.  If he is a minor he will be placed in foster care.  Most of the time the department of social services will place a child with a relative over a stranger so long as the parent has no access to the child. If he is an adult, tell him to pack and get some where safe.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption