What can a past employer legally say and not say about why I was fired?

UPDATED: Sep 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a past employer legally say and not say about why I was fired?

I was terminated from my last trucking job for an accident 3 years ago that was not my fault or even on my DMV driving record. I was not even cited for it. Since then I have been having a very difficult time finding employment because of what my last job is telling prospective jobs that could hire me. What can this company say and not say about my termination? Because of this, I have not been able to find employment as a truck driver and I am losing my home because of this. Driving is all I know to make a living.

Asked on September 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that certain comments can be made that are truthful but not necessarily disparaging. A former employer's negative response to a prospective employer's inquiry is not automatically actionable. The law provides what is known as "qualified privilege" for answers to pre-employment inquiries. This privilege exists so that companies will be free to answer pre-employment questions fully without fearing legal action. Accordingly, a statement of opinion or fact is not illegal. So for example, "John Smith is the worst employee I've ever had to manage" is not illegal.

That all having been said, in such a circumstance, a former employee can sue for willful or reckless remarks made by an employer/former employer. In other words, statements that are false and grossly untrue are slanderous and are actionable. This is called defamation - a false statement that is knowingly made and communicated to a third-party which results in a financial/personal loss to the subject of the remarks. For example, "John Smith is the worst employee I've ever managed. I wouldn't be surprised to find out that he has a drug problem".  

Without more details it's hard to say just what your former employer's liability may or may not be. At this point you may want to consult with an employment law attorney om the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption