What can a man expect in a divorce after 20 years of marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a man expect in a divorce after 20 years of marriage?

My wife works; shee gets paid under the table. We have 2 children, both grown. I want to keep the house. What can she get?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

With respect to a 20 year marriage and an eventual dissolution, you can expect that your spouse will receive one half of the maritial assets (non-separate property items), some portion of any retirement accounts/pensions that you have and possibly some spousal support for a certain period of time. Since the children are grown, there will be no child support.

The good thing is that the spouse is working albeit she does not report her earnings for tax purposes. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney further about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption