What business can I start if I have a invention assignment agreement with my current company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What business can I start if I have a invention assignment agreement with my current company?

I want to build a website that connects businesses to
sell to one another and this would improve the
current business practices. How can I do that here
in CA if I signed a invention assignment agreement
with my employer and I don’t want to build that
business and they take it from me?

Asked on August 12, 2016 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Invention assignments are enforceable; while you need to review the specific terms of *this* agreement to know what you can and cannot do (assignments are contracts; all contracts are governed by their own specific terms), you should assume that anything you invent or develop which is covered under the agreement's terms will belong to your employer. Therefore, if want to development something that would otherwise have to be assigned to them, you will have to leave employment first (but check the agreement to see if it also coveres inventions made some time after employment ends).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption