What breaks/lunches are required for an employee who works a 10 hour day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What breaks/lunches are required for an employee who works a 10 hour day?

MI law does not give adults a guaranteed break or lunch. Employers are free to schedule employees to work without any type of break. However, while how many hours a day that you can be scheduled to work is not regulated, federal law requires overtime pay if you work more than 40 hours in a week.  This means your employer must pay 1.5 times your normal hourly rate for hours over 40. 

Asked on September 8, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

MI law does not give adults a guaranteed break or lunch. Employers are free to schedule employees to work without any type of break. However, while how many hours a day that you can be scheduled to work is not regulated, federal law requires overtime pay if you work more than 40 hours in a week.  This means your employer must pay 1.5 times your normal hourly rate for hours over 40. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption