What are you entitled to for break time in an 8 hour shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are you entitled to for break time in an 8 hour shift?

Asked on January 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In general, breaks and lunch periods are considered benefits and remain at the discretion of the employer.  There is no federal or state law that requires employers in OK give meal or rest breaks to workers in most industries, at least if they are 16 years of age or older. Mandatory break laws only apply to children under the age of 16.

Note:  The federal Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") requires employers to pay workers for any breaks of less than 20 minutes. And, it requires employers to pay workers for all time worked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption