What are we looking at regarding employee theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are we looking at regarding employee theft?

My boyfriend stole $100 from his employer. He admitted to it and was fired almost 2 months ago. Now they won’t give him his final pay which was more than $100 The cops now want to speak to him.

Asked on May 26, 2018 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Even though he admitted his guilt to his employer, your boyfriend should under no circumstances submit to questioning by the police without first having consulted with an attorney. The fact is that he is not obligated to speak to them, even if they show up to his house. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption