What are the underling factors that fall within the at-will employment laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the underling factors that fall within the at-will employment laws?

My employer terminated my job based on saying that they aren’t willing to provide me with more training and that the initiative is not there. Additionally, they commented about knowing that I will be graduating soon and how they don’t know if the position is what I thought it would be. I have asked for something in writing indicating a reason for my termination, however they refuse to give me anything until my last day.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In an at will employment arrangement, an employer can hire or fire as it deems necessary and can set the terms and conditions of work much as it sees fit. For their part, an employee can choose to work for an employer or not. Basically the only protection an employee has is if they have an employment contract, union agreement or it there is a stated company policy. Additionally, no actionable discrimination must be present in the workplace.

Bottom line, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption