What are the tree laws if my neighbor’s tree is a nuisance on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the tree laws if my neighbor’s tree is a nuisance on my property?

There are 5 tree’s in total (not sure on type of tree) and they all over hang our brick divider between property lines. These trees are not 20-30 feet tall, they are 50-60 feet + trees. These trees are a nuisance because in the fall, all their leaves fall and it is all over our property. The leaves are covering our grounds and our roofs and at the same time making everything really dirty. In the spring, it feels like fall again, but instead of leaves, they drop these green pods of powder. These green pods stain everything it touches. I have more to type but characters are limited. What can I do? Can I get them to cut down the tree?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, unless your local municipality has declared these living trees to be a nuisance per a citation to the owner on whose land they are located, there is little that you can do with respect to the trees from a legal perspective other than prune the branches off of your property line and ask the owner to remove them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption