What are the terms for medical emancipation of a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the terms for medical emancipation of a minor?

I’m have undergone 3 surgeries so far for a condition and my parents are beginning to push their cultural beliefs of medication. They believe in natural drinks and so on. I’m beginning to feel uncomfortable with their ways. I’m wondering what it would take to be able to make my own decisions. I am 13.

Asked on September 24, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Hawaii

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In order to become emancipated in either Hawaii, where you are from, or Arizona, where I live, you must be 16.  There are additional restrictions, but you will have to wait at least three years and by then the law may have changed somewhat.  The only other way is to get married, but you need to be 15 to do that and you need your parent's consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption