What are the tax implications of getting married?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the tax implications of getting married?

Want to understand the tax implications of getting married.

I make 350k a year, my fiance makes 85k. Would it financially benefit us to
marry and file jointly?

Asked on October 26, 2017 under Family Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This is a question you need to review with an accountant in detail, bearing in mind all the specifics of your situation. Filing jointly gives you a larger standard deduction and makes certain other deductions easier to take; on the other hand, given the wide disparity in your income, it may result in a net overall higher tax bracket for some of your income, since it appeears it would push the two of you together into the 35% top bracket, while separately, the higher income you describe would have its top bracket at 33% while the lower income's tax bracket would be 25%. (Filing jointly often works better for people with equivalent incomes; filing separately may work better sometimes with widely disparate incomes.) Also, if your fiance has large medical expenses, it may be easier for him/her to qualify to deduct some, since it will easier for him/her to gt over the percentage income (I think 10%) threshhold necessary to deduct. There are other wrinkles, too--this is not a simple question and there is no one-size-fits all answer. Find a good CPA and sit down with him or her to discuss.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption