What are the strategies to discredit a radar gun being used to cite a speeding ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the strategies to discredit a radar gun being used to cite a speeding ticket?

I got a ticket in heavy traffic on a highway. I was cited for 71 in a 55 (construction zone). I was going with the flow of traffic, but the officer said “I had to stop someone”. My friend (a passenger in the car with me) and I did not see anyone at the construction site. My first defense is to contest this was not a construction zone. My back-up is to fight the radar (no log book, certifications, etc.). Any thoughts would be appreciated.Thx,Ron

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Here's a site that will be of help.  It's for California but the basic strategies outlined should work in any state.  http://legalmessenger.tripod.com/form_of_defense.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption