What are the steps to initiating a mechanic’s lien on a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the steps to initiating a mechanic’s lien on a vehicle?

The owner of said vehicle is aware that there is money owed but has made no attempt to pay. t has been over 2 months and I still have the vehicle in my shop and I am charging storage fees as well.

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are a licensed mechanic then per the presumed contract that you have for the repair of the vehicle that you are writing about allows you a lien per se under the laws of your state. The best way to lien the vehicle is to go to your local department of motor vehicles and register a lien on that particular vehicle for money owed you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption